North Dakota Music Awards

Thank you to the 10,732 people who voted & chose the following to be the 1st ever ND Music Awards winners!


Best Country Original Band:

* Winner: Tigirlily, Hazen facebook.com/Tigirlily​

​32 Below, Fargo facebook.com/pages/32-Below/113686705516

​Jessie Veeder & Outlaw Sippin', Watford CIty facebook.com/jessieveedermusic

​Toppler DIxon, Minot facebook.com/TopplerDixon


Best Country Cover Band:

Tigirlily, Hazen facebook.com/Tigirlily​

​* Winner: 32 Below, Fargo facebook.com/pages/32-Below/113686705516

Jacked Up, Fargo​ facebook.com/jackedupcountry 

Rock Creek, Bismarck facebook.com/rockcreekbandnd

​Silverado, Fargo facebook.com/silverado.fargo?fref=ts 

All Aces, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/All-Aces/82717238058


Best Rap/Hip-Hop/R&B Group

​Money Stakz, Minot facebook.com/MoneyStackzEnt

Jantzonia, Grand Forks facebook.com/Jantzonia

* Winner: Young Therobreds, Bismarck facebook.com/youngtherobreds

D Mills & The Thrills, Fargo facebook.com/dmillsandthethrills

​Heart & Soul, Fargo facebook.com/HeartSoulEnt

JJ Hasselstrom, Bismarck


Best Original Rock Band

Chaos In Question, Fargo facebook.com/ChaosinQuestion

​Emissary Echo, Bismarck facebook.com/emissaryecho

​Hangmans Joke, Bismarck facebook.com/hangmansjoke101

​* Winner: Dirty Word, Fargo facebook.com/DirtyWord


​Best Cover Rock Band

​* Winner: Tripwire, Fargo facebook.com/tripwire.fargo

​​Dirty Word, Fargo facebook.com/DirtyWord

​Hangmans Joke, Bismarck facebook.com/hangmansjoke101

​Rift, Bismarck facebook.com/riftrockband

​Dirty Blonde, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/Dirty-Blonde/265753533463392


​Best Alternative Band

Pickle, Bismarck facebook.com/michael.pickell.739?fref=ts

​Anonymous Phenomenon, Bismarck facebook.com/anonymousphenomenon

* Winner: Harbor Hills, Bismarck facebook.com/HarborHillsmusic?ref=br_tf

​Copperlight, Bismarck facebook.com/Coperlight

​Golden Ratio, Bismarck facebook.com/goldenratioband


Best Christian Group

Seven Day Jones, Bismarck facebook.com/7DayJones

​The Dreyfus Affair, Williston facebook.com/pages/The-Dreyfus-Affair/1404156439804902

* Winner: The Last Echo, Bismarck facebook.com/thelastecho

Generosity Encouraged, Minot facebook.com/pages/Generosity-Encouraged/129274163919162


Best Original Folk Band

​Wild Hands, Minot facebook.com/WildHands

​* Winner: Ben Suchy, Bismarck facebook.com/bensuchymusic

​Boots, Fargo facebook.com/BOOTSTHEBAND

​Kids with Beards, Bismarck facebook.com/KidsWithBeards


​Best Cover Folk Band

Prairie Meddlers, Bismarck facebook.com/theprairiemeddlers

* Winner: Boots, Fargo facebook.com/BOOTSTHEBAND

​Frog Holler String Band, Bismarck facebook.com/FrogHollerStringBand

​Golden Ratio, Bismarck facebook.com/goldenratioband

​McMahon Brothers, Bismarck facebook.com/phil.mcmahon.94?fref=ts

Midnight Noise Orchestra, Bismarck facebook.com/themidnightnoiseorchestra


Best Metal Band (only five votes separated 1st & 2nd so both were awarded)

* Winner: Chaos In Question, Fargo facebook.com/ChaosinQuestion

​The Dreyfus Affair, Williston facebook.com/pages/The-Dreyfus-Affair/1404156439804902

* Winner: Stone Cloud Sunday, Mandan facebook.com/StoneCloudSunday

​Strychnos, BIsmarck facebook.com/pages/Strychnos-Metal/101739646555836

Hangmans Joke, Bismarck facebook.com/hangmansjoke101

Methusalah, Fargo facebook.com/pages/Methuselah/213313882884

​MOSH, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/MOSH/305854489789


​Best Blues Band

The Levee, Bismarck/Mandan facebook.com/theleveeband

​Wild Hands, Minot facebook.com/WildHands

​ND 22, New Town facebook.com/nd22band?ref=br_tf

​* Winner: Randy James Band, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/Randy-James-Band/113753999097

​Soulshine, Minot facebook.com/minotsoulshine

Black Cat Rumble, Bismarck


Best Native American Group

* Winner: ND 22, New Town facebook.com/nd22band?ref=br_tf

Mic Jordan, Belcourt facebook.com/MicJordanMusic

Young Bear Singers, Mandaree facebook.com/pages/Young-Bear-Singers/323355334371170

Native Souljaz, Spirit Lake facebook.com/NativeSouljaz

Ree Ride Band, Ft Berthold facebook.com/pages/Ree-Ride-Band/153719174672919


Best Bluegrass Band

Cotton Wood, Washburn cottonwoodbluegrass.com

* Winner: Flea Bitten Tramps, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/Flea-Bitten-Tramps/214285928583630

Wild Hands, Minot facebook.com/WildHands

Johnson Family Band, Fargo facebook.com/pages/Johnson-Family-Band/124390204279392


​Best Instrumental Group

​​* Winner: Anonymous Phenomenon, Bismarck facebook.com/anonymousphenomenon

​Echos Answer, Minot facebook.com/echosanswernd

​The Ravens, Hazen/Linton/Bismarck facebook.com/pages/THE-RAVENS/197553631628?sk=timeline

Carluster Crumplebee Orchestra, Fargo facebook.com/carlustercrumpleorchestra/info


Best Acoustic Group

​Gefroh Brothers, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/The-Gefroh-Brothers/116209281789218

Harbor Hills, Bismarck facebook.com/HarborHillsmusic?ref=br_tff

​* WInner: Kids with Beards, Bismarck facebook.com/KidsWithBeards

Low Down Dirty Dogs, Mandan lowdowndirtydogs.net/bio.htm


Best Female Singer

* Winner: Kendra Slaubaugh, Hazen (Tigirlily)

Jessie Veeder, Watford City (Outlaw Sippin',  Frog Holler String Band, Lonesome Willy)

Chelsey, Dietz, Bismarck facebook.com/chelsdietzmusic (Husband and Wife)

Amber Rae Keller, Beulah


Best Male Singer

* Winner: Joel Porter, Bismarck (Harbor Hills)

Aaron Butcher, Bismarck (Hangmans Joke)

Micah Scott, Rugby

Tom Lunde, Fargo (Chaos In Question)

Tommy Nelson, New Town (ND 22)


Best Guitar Player

Keith Big Crow, New Town (ND 22)

* Winner: Krista Slaubaugh, Hazen (Tigirlily)

Micah Scott, Rugby

Lee Queen, Bismarck (Hangmans Joke)


Best Percussionist

Ian Ridenhour, Bismarck (Ian Ridenhour & the Sonic Screwdrivers) www.ianridenhour.com

* Winner: Roger Nordquest, Bismarck (Anonymous Phenomenon)

Tessa Breitbach, Fargo (Chaos in Question)

Mark Hovland, Bismarck (Harbor Hills)


Best Keyboard

Barb Roberts, Bismarck

* Winner: Kendra Slaubaugh, Hazen (Tigirlily)

Ian Ridenhour, Bismarck (Ian Ridenhour & the Sonic Screwdrivers) www.ianridenhour.com

Michael Gilchrest, Bismarck (Harbor Hills)


Best Bass Player

* Winner: Darren King, Bismarck (Tigirlily)

Nils Aardahl, Bismarck (Ian Ridenhour & the Sonic Screwdrivers)

Stu Magnusson, Fargo (Chaos In Question)

Brandon Clayson, Bismarck (Anonymous Phenomenon)


Best Wind/Brass/Other Player

* Winner: Weston Schick, Bismarck (Anonymous Phenomenon, Midnight Noise Orchestra)

Andrew Laravee, Bismarck (Boreal Gardens)

Donald Geiger, Bismarck

Sam Kroll, Bismarck

Jim McMahon, Bismarck (McMahon Brothers) 


Best Stage Show

Chaos In Question, Fargo facebook.com/ChaosinQuestion

* Winner: Tigirlily, Hazen facebook.com/Tigirlily​

Hangmans Joke, Bismarck facebook.com/hangmansjoke101

Tripwire, Fargo facebook.com/tripwire.fargo


Best Light Tech

* Winner: Jory Berge, Bismarck (Nightlife)

Phil Feser, Bismarck (String Bean)

Tom Hug, Bismarck

Correy Pierce, Bismarck (String Bean)


Best Sound Tech

* Winner: Jory Berge, Bismarck (Nightlife)

Phil Feser, Bismarck (String Bean)

Amy Park, BIsmarck

George Welder, Bismarck


​Best Video

Song of Us, Tigirilily, Hazen youtube.com/watch?v=stykrqm361w

* Winner: North Dakota, Tigirlily, Hazen  youtube.com/watch?v=nXkCTHZJrsU

Same Old Hoodie, Jantzonia, Grand Forks youtube.com/watch?v=RrxZVE79aQU

Iron Man 3, Big Reeno, Fargo youtube.com/watch?v=Jx-IdXigC5w


Best Song

* Winner: North Dakota, Tigirlily, Hazen youtube.com/watch?v=stykrqm361w

​Oh River, Wild Hands, Minot wildhands.bandcamp.com/

​Parachute, Harbor Hills, Bismarck youtube.com/watch?v=AXCA40SzYQU

No Sunrise, Chaos In Question, Fargo youtube.com/watch?v=Q3X1iD4SM7o


Funniest Band Name

Hangmans Joke, Bismarck

Flea Bitten Tramps, Bismarck

Duffy and the Beer Slayers, Minot

* Winner: Kids with Beards, Bismarck


Best Venue

Laughing Sun, Bismarck facebook.com/laughingsunbrewing

​Aquarium, Fargo facebook.com/pages/The-Aquarium/41472251406

​Original Bar, Minot facebook.com/theoriginalbar

* Winner: Belle Mehus, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/Belle-Mehus-Auditorium/167128713323943


Best High School Garage Band

​​Copperlight, Bismarck facebook.com/Coperlight

​Black Jack, Fargo facebook.com/pages/Blackjack/496767787084879

Beyond the CIty, Bismarck facebook.com/BeyondTheCityND

​* Winner: Ian Ridenhour & the Sonic Screwdrivers, Bismarck facebook.com/IanRidenhourMusician


Best College Band

* Winner: NDSU Wind Symphony, Fargo facebook.com/groups/1424264677800684/

UND Wind Ensemble, Grand Forks

U Mary Jazz Band, Bismarck

Bismarck State College Jazz Ensemble, Bismarck


Best Marching Band

* Winner: NDSU Gold Star Marching Band, Fargo facebook.com/NDSUGSMB

Bismarck High School Marching Band, Bismarck

Century High School Marching Band, Bismarck

Mandan High School Marching Band, Mandan


Best Swing Choir/Jazz Choir/Glee Club

* Winner: Bismarck High School New Generation Jazz Choir, Bismarck

U Mary Vocal Jazz, Bismarck

Century Jazz Choir, Bismarck

St Mary's Blues, Bismarck


Best Drumline

Century High School Drumline, Bismarck

Bismarck High School Drumline, Bismarck

* Winner: NDSU Gold Star Drumline, Fargo

Mandan High School Marching Braves Drumline, Mandan

St Mary's Steel Drum Band, Bismarck


Best Music Store

* Winner: Eckroth, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/Eckroth-Music/164720943539268

String Bean, Bismarck facebook.com/pages/StringBean-Music/92968633048

​Budget Music & Video, Minot facebook.com/pages/Budget-Music-Video/220062307960

​Rhythm Records, Bismarck facebook.com/rhythmrecordscafe


U Can Do It Award (College Senior Majoring in Music)

​Nikkita Starr, U Mary

Kristen Bakke, U Mary

* Winner: Christian Boechler, NDSU - *Received a $400 scholarship

David Sorenson, U Mary

Dillon Parker, UND

Eric Wanek, UND

Sami Breiland, U Mary


U Rock Award (Band that Gives Back)

Cotton Wood, Washburn cottonwoodbluegrass.com

* Winner: Tigirlily, Hazen facebook.com/Tigirlily​

Rocky Top/RT3 , BIsmarck facebook.com/pages/RT3/140210645917?pnref=lhc

​32 Below, Fargo facebook.com/pages/32-Below/113686705516


Breakout Award

* Winner: Kat Perkins, Scranton/Minneapolis facebook.com/katperkinsmusic

​Gwen Sebastian, Hebron/Nashville facebook.com/gwensebastianmusic

Tigirlily, Hazen facebook.com/Tigirlily​

​Big Reeno, Fargo facebook.com/bigreeno?ref=br_tf


Music Educator of the Year

* Winner: Mark Perkins, Scranton

Tom Porter, Bismarck

Brian Saylor, Bismarck

Michael Seil, Bismarck

Michael Johnson, Bismarck

Brad Stockert, Bismarck


Lifetime Achievement Award

* Winner: Louise Zuern, Bismarck

* Winner: Chuck Suchy, BIsmarck

* Winner: Clyde Bauman, Bismarck farmboymusic.com

* Winner: Richard Torrance, Bismarck


ND Music Hall of Fame Inductees 

* Lawrence Welk

* Bobby Vee