North Dakota Music Awards

‚ÄčFavorite Original Band/Group

  • **Winner - - Bee's Knees, Belcourt
  • December's Children, Grafton
  • Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan
  • Hangmans Joke, Bismarck


Favorite Country Band/Group

  • Cody Charles Band, Bismarck
  • Jacked Up, Fargo
  • Outlaw Sippin', Dickinson
  • **Winner - - Tigirlily, Hazen


Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Band/Group

  • Cold Sweat, Minot
  • MAAC, Money At All Cost, Minot
  • **Winner - - Mic Jordan, Fargo
  • Money Stackz, Minot
  • **Winner - - Young Therobreds, Bismarck


Favorite Rock/Alternative Band/Group

  • December's Children, Grafton
  • Egypt, Fargo
  • Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan
  • Hangmans Joke, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Tripwire, Fargo


Favorite Christian Band/Group

  • **Winner - - Joe Schmidt, Medina
  • Seven Day Jones, Bismarck
  • Taken Up, Bismarck
  • The Dreyfus Affair, Williston


Favorite Folk Group/Band

  • Gravel and Glass, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Jessie Veeder, Watford City
  • Kids with Beards, Bismarck
  • Wild Hands, Minot


Favorite Metal Group/Band

  • Egypt, Fargo
  • Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan
  • **Winner - - Hangmans Joke, Bismarck
  • The Dreyfus Affair, Williston


Favorite Blues Band/Group

  • Frog Holler String Band, Bismarck
  • Jennifer Lynne Band, Bismarck
  • Randy James Band, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Whiskey Rebellion, Williston
  • The Levee, Bismarck/Mandan


Favorite Native American Band/Group

  • Bee's Knees, Belcourt
  • Mercedes Gourneau, Bismarck
  • ND22, Mandaree
  • **Winner - - Turtle Mountain Icon House Band, Belcourt


Favorite Bluegrass Band/Group

  • Boots, Fargo
  • Cottonwood, Washburn
  • **Winner - - Flea-Bitten Tramps, The Prairie, The Lakes and The Badlands
  • Wild Hands, Minot


Favorite Electrical/Instrumental Band/Group

  • **Winner - - Anonymous Phenomenon, Bismarck
  • DJ Phat Masta Q, Minot
  • Monowolf, Fargo
  • O'fosho, Fargo


Favorite Female Vocalist

  • Mercedes Gourneau, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Kendra Slaubaugh, Hazen
  • Jessie Veeder, Watford City
  • Emily Walter, Medora


Favorite Male Vocalist

  • Aaron Butcher, Wilton
  • **Winner - - Chad Falcon, Bismarck
  • Joe Schmidt, Medina
  • Austin Thomas, Belcourt
  • Travis Vondal, Belcourt


Favorite Lead Guitarist 

  • Brennon Davis, Belcourt
  • Nolyn Falcon, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Justin Kraft, Bismarck
  • Lee Queen, Bismarck


Favorite Bass Guitarist 

  • Aaron Butcher, Wilton
  • Darrin King, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Mitch Poitra, Belcourt
  • Timothy Scott, Bismarck


Favorite Percussionist/Drummer

  • Christian Laducer, Belcourt
  • Brad Moser, Mandan
  • Tim Olson, Minot
  • **Winner - - Brad Stockert, Bismarck


Favorite Keyboardist

  • Gus Lindgren, Bismarck
  • Yen Lee Loh, Grand Forks
  • **Winner - - Jim McMahon, Bismarck
  • Barb Roberts, Bismarck


Favorite Instrumentalist 

  • Emil Anheluk, Dickinson
  • **Winner - - Nick Holden, Fargo
  • John Lardinois, Bismarck
  • Tim Melin, Fargo


Favorite Music Video (released after October 2014)

  • "Darkness" by Mercedes Gourneau, Bismarck
  • "Jesus Loves Me" by Joe Schmidt, Medina
  • **Winner - - "Pretty Girls" by Tigirlily, Hazen 
  • "Work" by Jessie Veeder, Watford City


Favorite Original Song (released after October 2014)

  • "Darkness" by Mercedes Gourneau, Bismarck
  • "North Dakota City Lights at Night" by Jessica Norman, Elgin
  • **Winner - - "Pretty Girls" by Tigirlily, Hazen
  • "Steel Halo" by Bee's Knees, Belcourt


Favorite Music Venue

  • Aquarium, Fargo
  • Laughing Sun, Bismarck
  • **Winner - - Medora Burning Hills Amphitheater, Medora
  • The "O" Original, Minot


U Can Do It (scholarship award to college senior majoring in Music)

  • **Winner - - Miranda Eckert, UND
  • Damon Fichter, DSU
  • Micah Holmen, MSU
  • Alex Johnson, MSUM
  • Alex King, MSU
  • Kat Kirschmann, BSC/DSU


Oola Breakout Artist

  • Blind Joe, Grand Rapids, MN
  • Gwen Sebastian, Nashville
  • **Winner - - Tigirlily, Hazen
  • Young Therobreds, Bismarck


Favorite Music Educator

  • **Winner - - Ken Aune, Jamestown
  • Derrick Dixon, Belcourt
  • Chris Harvey, Hazen
  • **Winner - - Bob Peske, Bismarck High School


U Rock Award (The most "giving" band/individual in ND)

  • **Winner - - Cottonwood, Washburn
  • Hangmans Joke, Bismarck
  • Mike Swenson, Bismarck
  • Tigirlily, Hazen
  • Turtle Mountain Icon Band, Belcourt