North Dakota Music Awards

The following are the finalist for the North Dakota Music Awards according to the nominations received  between October through December 2016.  

* Some categories have more than four finalist due to ties. Winners will be announced during the 3rd North Dakota Music Awards event at the Belle Mehus in Bismarck April 29th.  Only one vote per person/IP address is accepted.  You can cast your vote at  surveymonkey.com/r/2NXSJQQ.  Voting will end 04/01/2017

Favorite Original Band/Group
Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan
Taken Up, Bismarck
The Balance (formerly Jo-Ker), Minot
Tigirlily, Hazen

Favorite Country Band/Group
Cody Charles Band, Bismarck
Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
Lexi Wymann, Newburg
Tigirlily, Hazen

Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Band/Group
B-L'Attitude, Bismarck
BMB, Bismarck
D Mills & The Thrills, Fargo
Kota Frost, Minot


Favorite Freestyle DJ/EDM Producer
Brendan Jensen/Makari, Bismarck
DJ Morplay Katana, Fargo
Dj New Reign, Bismarck/Standing Rock
Kota Frost, Minot

Favorite Rock/Alternative Band/Group
Boreal Gardens, Bismarck
Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan
ND22, Mandaree
The Balance (formerly Jo-Ker), Minot
Taken Up, Bismarck

Favorite Christian Band/Group
B-L'Attitude, Bismarck
Evangel Worship Choir, Bismarck
Klarissa & Karsten Pudwill, Bismarck
Taken Up, Bismarck


Favorite Folk Group/Band
Golden Ratio, Bismarck
Jesse Veeder, Watford City
Kids with Beards, Bismarck
Northern Light, Beulah
Sonniewaters, Bismarck

Favorite Metal Group/Band
Dante's Campfire, Bismarck
Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan
Grime, Bismarck
Many Months Left, Bismarck

Favorite Blues Band/Group
Jennifer Lyn Band, Bismarck
ND22, Mandaree
The Levee, Bismarck/Mandan
Whiskey Rebellion, Williston

Favorite Native American Band/Group
Boys of Summer, Belcourt
ND22, Mandaree
Travesty, Belcourt
Turtle Mountain Icon Band, Belcourt

Favorite Bluegrass Band/Group
Boots, Fargo
Cottonwood, Washburn
Flea-Bitten Tramps, The Prairie, The Lakes and The Badlands
Northern Light, Beulah
Wild Hands, Minot

Favorite Electrical/Instrumental Band/Group
Anonymous Phenomenon, Bismarck
B-L'Attitude, Bismarck
Jerry James & Jensen, Bismarck
The Post Traumatic Funk Syndrome, Fargo

Favorite Female Vocalist
Brianna Helbling, Mandan
Kendra Slaubaugh, Hazen
Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
Lexi Wymann, Newburg

Favorite Male Vocalist
David Martel, Bismarck
Joby Walter, Minot
Joe Schmidt, Medina
Tommy Nelson, Mandaree

Favorite Lead Guitarist
Adam Maragos, Bismarck
Brennon Davis, Belcourt
Nolan Falcon, Bismarck
Tucker Hennessy, Minot

Favorite Bass Guitarist
Jay Gendron, Fargo
Mitch Poitra, Belcourt
Sky Froelich, Bismarck
Timothy Scott, Bismarck

Favorite Percussionist/Drummer
Austin Renaud, Minot
Christian Laducer, Belcourt
Kyle Martin, Bismarck
Roger Nordquist, Bismarck

Favorite Keyboardist
Colleen Reinhart, Bismarck
David Roise, Bismarck
Gus Lindgren, Bismarck
Larissa Patterson, Fargo

Favorite Instrumentalist
Andrew Larivee, Bismarck
Emil Anheluk, Dickinson
Nelson Garcia, Williston
Tara Bohlen, Bismarck

Favorite Music Video (released after October 2015)
"Daylight Dies" by Emissary Echo, Bismarck/Mandan Watch Video Here
"My Field of Dreams" by Joe Schmidt, Medina Watch Video Here
"Victory (animated version)" by Tigirlily, Hazen Watch Video Here
"We Have A Choice" by South 26, Fargo, Watch Video Here

Favorite Original Song (released after October 2015)
"My Field of Dreams" by Joe Schmidt, Medina
"Set it Free" by The Balance (formerly Jo-Ker), Minot
"We Have a Choice" by South 26, Fargo
"Why I Love You This Way" by Tigirlily, Hazen

Favorite Music Venue
Aquarium, Fargo
Laughing Sun, Bismarck
Rock Point, Mandan
The "O" Original, Minot

U Can Do It (scholarship award to college senior majoring in Music)
John Bisbee, U Mary
Kat Kirschmann, DSU
Sarah Bauman, DSU

Favorite Breakout Artist
Harmon Lake, Bismarck
Josh Kehr, New England/Nashville
Nick Quijano (Powerman 5000), Mandan/Los Angeles
The Balance (formerly Jo-Ker), Minot

Favorite Music Educator
Chris Harvey, Hazen
Derrick Dixon, Belcourt
Dr. Elverado Martinez, Bismarck
Mark Berntson, West Fargo
Tom Porter, U Mary

U Rock Award
Brianna Helbling, Mandan
Jennifer Lyn Band, Bismarck
Outlaw Sippin' Band, Dickinson
Turtle Mountain Icon Band, Belcourt

Lifetime Achievement Award
Mitch Malloy, Dickinson/Nashville
Joey Schmidt, Napoleon/Henderson